Household consumption of music

Spending on recorded media has fallen whilst concert and nightclub ticket purchases has increased

In real terms, spending on music by households is relatively steady – with only a slight decrease in real terms between 2003-04 and 2009-10.

Spending on services such as music concerts and fees has risen, whilst there has been a decrease in spending on media such as CDs and records to half what it was in 2003-04.

Table 8 - Spending by Australian households on music-related goods and services – 2003-04 and 2009-10

Weekly household expenditure 2009-10 ($)Weekly household expenditure 2003-04 ($)% change in real terms
Audio equipment3.523.345%
Media (e.g. CDs and records)0.921.96-53%
Musical instruments0.460.80-43%
Services (Concerts and nightclubs)2.411.5061%
Total music related7.317.60-4%
Total spending on goods and services1,236.281,061.3116%